Jump to content

  • Log In with Google Sign In
  • Create Account
Photo

Could Sub-Contracting Be Allowed?

- - - - - Contracting Big Business Working Smarter

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1
Dead Saint

Dead Saint

    I'm the pretty one

  • Writers
  • 18 posts

Would it be possible or at all allowed for a corporation to employ other PCs to conduct something such as a mining operation for a rare material? Say, for instance, a corporation wished to make a suit of some kind which employed Beskar in its construction. Could they then enlist the help of an independent PC to conduct that mining thread and OOCly count it towards that company's submission in exchange for something like (for instance) an exclusive/unique version of that suit or item?


Having a plan is important. How else would I know what I'm deviating from?

 

 

dw0JsHr.png


#2
Asaraa Vaashe

Asaraa Vaashe

    Little Padawan Lost

  • Character
    • Character Bio
  • 363 posts

I believe so yes, it's just a matter of how it's done. 

 

http://starwarsrp.ne...d-materials-r40

 

Rule 4 says that 

If a restricted material is traded between characters, please link to purchase/trade thread of the restricted item along with the seller's original resource gathering thread.

 

So if my company contracted you to acquire the material we would need to have a thread done showing the trade of the resource for example.

 

The terms of the trade are upto the Players, but if that's something you might be interested in doing then I'm sure there are plenty of companies who would be interested in that kind of trade, my company is still ramping up but assuming I've interpreted the rules correctly I know I'd love to have access to some restricted materials for armour/droid subs.

 

Dead Saint


Edited by Asaraa Vaashe, 27 December 2017 - 05:30 AM.


#3
Jamie Pyne

Jamie Pyne

    Are You Ready For It?

  • Administrators
    • Character Bio
  • 4,536 posts

Dead Saint | Asaraa Vaashe

 

While the above answer is correct, restricted materials are changing as of January 1st, and the factory is closed until then. The answer above for the most part will still be correct, however restricted material objectives are being removed in place of a more generalized system for acquiring materials at a production value greater than Unique.

 

http://starwarsrp.ne...130-factory-50/


uI8evOn.png

lc9RzwU.png


#4
Dead Saint

Dead Saint

    I'm the pretty one

  • Writers
  • 18 posts

Dead Saint | Asaraa Vaashe

 

While the above answer is correct, restricted materials are changing as of January 1st, and the factory is closed until then. The answer above for the most part will still be correct, however restricted material objectives are being removed in place of a more generalized system for acquiring materials at a production value greater than Unique.

 

http://starwarsrp.ne...130-factory-50/

 

 

I believe so yes, it's just a matter of how it's done. 

 

http://starwarsrp.ne...d-materials-r40

 

Rule 4 says that 

If a restricted material is traded between characters, please link to purchase/trade thread of the restricted item along with the seller's original resource gathering thread.

 

So if my company contracted you to acquire the material we would need to have a thread done showing the trade of the resource for example.

 

The terms of the trade are upto the Players, but if that's something you might be interested in doing then I'm sure there are plenty of companies who would be interested in that kind of trade, my company is still ramping up but assuming I've interpreted the rules correctly I know I'd love to have access to some restricted materials for armour/droid subs.

 

Dead Saint

 

 

Thank you both for the information! I'll be sure to put it to great use later.


Having a plan is important. How else would I know what I'm deviating from?

 

 

dw0JsHr.png